• Mary Ann

James Beard Foundation Announces 2019 Restaurant and Chef Awards Semifinalists



Best New Restaurant

Adda Indian Canteen, NYC Andiario, West Chester, PA Angler, San Francisco Atomix, NYC Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE Bavel, Los Angeles Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans Canard, Portland, OR Celeste, Somerville, MA Chickadee, Boston Ellē, Washington, D.C. The Elysian Bar, New Orleans Folk, Nashville Frenchette, NYC Kyoten, Chicago Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland Lineage, Wailea, HI Majordomo, Los Angeles Marrow, Detroit Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA Passerotto, Chicago Petra and the Beast, Dallas Popol Vuh, Minneapolis Q House, Denver Sawyer, Seattle Spoken English, Washington, D.C. The Stanley, Charlotte, NC Suerte, Austin The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL Vianda, San Juan, PR


Outstanding Baker

Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta


Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA Bar Agricole, San Francisco Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore Columbia Room, Washington, D.C. Dead Rabbit, NYC Expatriate, Portland, OR Kimball House, Decatur, GA La Factoría, San Juan, PR Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY Lost Lake, Chicago The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO Monk’s Café, Philadelphia No Anchor, Seattle Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA Planter’s House, St. Louis Saint Leo, Oxford, MS Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta


Outstanding Chef

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C. Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C. Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia


Outstanding Pastry Chef

Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C. Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC


Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar, NYC Bolete, Bethlehem, PA Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ FIG, Charleston, SC Fore Street, Portland, ME Jaleo, Washington, D.C. Komi, Washington, D.C. Marché, Eugene, OR Nopa, San Francisco Norman’s, Orlando, FL North Pond, Chicago O Ya, Boston The Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, Houston Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles Quince, San Francisco Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis Sagami, Collingswood, NJ SriPraPhai, NYC Zahav, Philadelphia


Outstanding Restaurateur

• Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others) • Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others) • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans • Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others) • Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others) • Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso) • Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others) • Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others) • Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others) • Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis • Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth) • Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others) • Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others) • Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others) • Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others) • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others) • Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others) • Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others) • Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)


Outstanding Service

Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago Brigtsen’s, New Orleans Canlis, Seattle Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO The French Room, Dallas Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago Hugo’s, Houston Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ Kimball House, Decatur, GA Mama J’s, Richmond, VA Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C. n/naka, Los Angeles Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA Saison, San Francisco Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco Tony’s, Houston Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI


Outstanding Wine Program

Bacchanal, New Orleans The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis Bar Marco, Pittsburgh Benu, San Francisco The Butcher Shop, Boston Cote, NYC element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO Great China, Berkeley, CA Davenport, Portland, OR haley.henry, Boston Income Tax, Chicago L’Oursin, Seattle Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA Miller Union, Atlanta Night + Market, Los Angeles Ops, Brooklyn, NY Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston Spiaggia, Chicago Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.


Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA


Rising Star Chef of the Year

Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C. Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles


Best Chef: Great Lakes

Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago Steven Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis Genevieve Vang, Bangkok 96, Dearborn, MI Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH Kate Williams, Lady of the House, Detroit Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C. Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C. Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C. Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C. Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C. Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C. Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C. Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C. Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh


Best Chef: Midwest

Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee Thomas Boemer, In Bloom, Minneapolis Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis Karyn Tomlinson, Corner Table, Minneapolis Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA Ny Vongsaly, Billie-Jean, Clayton, MO


Best Chef: New York City

Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn Kyo Pang, Kopitiam Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY


Best Chef: Northeast

Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT Hannah Black and Carla Perez-Gallardo, Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet, Portsmouth, NH James Mark, North, Providence Tony Messina, Uni, Boston Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville, MA David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH


Best Chef: Northwest

Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle Alejandro Cruz, Novo Modern Latin Table, Eugene, OR Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle Dave Wells, The Dining Room at Chico Hot Springs, Pray, MT Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle


Best Chef: South

Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL Alex Eaton, The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen, Jackson, MS Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans Maria Mercedes Grubb, Gallo Negro, San Juan, PR Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS Jeannie Pierola, Edison: Food+Drink Lab, Tampa, FL Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans Melissa Donahue-Talmage, Sweet Melissa’s Café, Sanibel, FL Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans


Best Chef: Southeast

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA Rebecca Barron, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN Jon Buck, Husk Greenville, Greenville, SC Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC Gregory Collier, Loft & Cellar, Charlotte, NC Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons, Cary, NC Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ BBQ, Atlanta Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC Dean Neff, PinPoint, Wilmington, NC Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis


Best Chef: Southwest

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT Bruno Davaillon, Bullion, Dallas Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO Nadia Holguin, Roland’s Cafe Market Bar, Phoenix Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya, Houston Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM Maribel Rivero, Yuyo, Austin Regino Rojas, Purépecha Room by Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver


Best Chef: West

Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles Dominica Rice-Cisneros, Cosecha Café, Oakland, CA Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco Sheridan Su, Flock and Fowl, Las Vegas James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, Los Angeles Claudette Zepeda-Wilkins, El Jardín, San Diego

© 2018 by Grubs and Grooves. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle