• Mary Ann

THE 2019 JAMES BEARD AWARD WINNERS

Here are the winners of the 2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards. Congrats to all!


Best Chef: Midwest Award winner Ann Kim (Photo: Galdones Photography)

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under Firm: Studio Writers  Project: Atomix, NYC


76 Seats and Over Firm: Parts and Labor Design Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago


Other Eating and Drinking Places Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A) Project: El Pípila, San Francisco


Design Icon Canlis, Seattle


2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant Frenchette, NYC


Outstanding Baker Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago


Outstanding Bar Program Bar Agricole, San Francisco


Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters) Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC


Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza) Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans


Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) Zahav, Philadelphia


Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation) Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others) Chicago


Outstanding Service Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO


Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery) Benu, San Francisco


Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME


Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.


Best Chefs in America (Presented by Capital One®)


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH) Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA) Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI) Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs) Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT) Tony Messina, Uni, Boston


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY) Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS) Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV) Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT) Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ


Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV) Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles


2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Honorees (Presented by American Airlines)

Pho 79, Garden Grove, CA, Owners: Thọ Trần and Liễu Trần  


Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House, Huntington, WV, Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel, and Ron Tweel


A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop, Brooklyn, NY, Owner: Noel and Geeta Brown  


Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café, McCook, NE, Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert


Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse, Washington, D.C., Owner: Paul Katinas


2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

The Giving Kitchen Non-profit that provides emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources.


2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Patrick O’Connell Five-time James Beard Award winner, 3-star Michelin chef, author, and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA

© 2018 by Grubs and Grooves. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle