• Mary Ann

The 2022 James Beard Awards



Lifetime Achievement Award Martin Yan


Humanitarian of the Year Grace Young


Outstanding Restaurateur •WINNER: Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

• Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, D.C. • Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow, Ole Reliable, and Revival), Atlanta • Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR • Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia


Outstanding Chef •WINNER: Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

• Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco, CA • Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MDJason Vincent, Giant, Chicago • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle


Outstanding Restaurant •WINNER: Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

• Brennan’s, New Orleans • Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC • Parachute, Chicago • The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle


Emerging Chef •WINNER: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, NYC • Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC • Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans • Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, CA


Best New Restaurant •WINNER: Owamni, Minneapolis

• Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles • Bacanora, Phoenix • BARDA, Detroit • Dhamaka, NYC • Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA • Kasama, ChicagoLeeward, Portland, MEOyster Oyster, Washington, D.C. • Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX • Ursula, NYC


Outstanding Pastry Chef •WINNER: Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

• Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles • Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta • Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston • Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC


Outstanding Baker •WINNER: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ

• Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago • Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME • Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT • Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami


Outstanding Hospitality •WINNER: Cúrate, Asheville, NC

House of Prime Rib, San Francisco • Hugo’s, Houston • Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC • Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta


Outstanding Wine Program •WINNER: The Four Horsemen, NYC

Frenchette, NYCThe Little Nell, Aspen, COMaydan, Washington, D.C.Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA


Outstanding Bar Program •WINNER: Julep, Houston

Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC • Attaboy, Nashville • barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C. • Nobody’s Darling, Chicago


Best Chef: California •WINNER: Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA • Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA • Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH) •WINNER: Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

• Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA) •WINNER: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C. • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia • Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI) •WINNER: Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

• Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee • Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis • Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee • Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis


Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY) •WINNER: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

• Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver • Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver • Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver • Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO


Best Chef: New York State •WINNER: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC • JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC • Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYCJunghyun Park, Atomix, NYC


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) •WINNER: Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT

• Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, BostonCourtney Loreg, Woodford Food and Beverage, Portland, ME • Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME


Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA) •WINNER: Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

• Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR • Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, OR • Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV) •WINNER: Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC

• Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC • Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC • Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR) •WINNER: Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL

Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL • Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK) •WINNER: Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

• Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe • Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM • Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ • Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas


Best Chef: Texas •WINNER: Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

• Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX • Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston • Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX • Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX